Homepage RC
Programme

Programme

Wednesday
September 12th, 2018
14.00-14.30 Registration
14.30-14.40 Opening
14.40-15.40 Invited Talk 1: Ivan Lanese
(Chair: Iain Phillips)
  From Reversible Semantics to Reversible Debugging
15.40-16.10 (Chair: Iain Phillips)
On Reversibility and Broadcast
Claudio Antares Mezzina

16.10-16.40 Coffee Break
16.40-18.00 Session 1 (Chair: Ivan Lanese)
Reversible Computation in Petri Nets
Anna Philippou and Kyriaki Psara

Event structure semantics of (controlled) reversible CCS
Eva Graversen, Iain Phillips and Nobuko Yoshida

Base Excision Repair in the Calculus of Covalent Bonding
Stefan Kuhn

   
Thursday September 13th, 2018
08.30-09.00 Registration
09.00-10.00 Invited Talk 2: Norman Margolus
(Chair: Michael P. Frank)
  Finite-State Classical Mechanics
10.00-10.30 Tutorial
A unified approach to quantum computation and classical reversible computation
Alexis De Vos and Stijn De Baerdemacker

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Session 2 (Chair: Krzysztof Podlaski)
ZX-Rules for 2-qubit Clifford+T Quantum Circuits
Bob Coecke and Quanlong Wang

Quantum circuits for floating-point arithmetic
Thomas Haener, Mathias Soeken and Martin Roetteler

SAT-based {CNOT, T} quantum circuit synthesis Giulia Meuli, Mathias Soeken and Giovanni De Micheli

12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Invited Talk 3: Michael P. Frank
(Chair: Robert Willie)
  Physical Foundations of Landauer's Principle
15.00-15.30 (Chair: Robert Willie)
Ballistic reversible gates matched to bit storage: Fluxon gates for an efficient CNOT
Kevin Osborn and Waltraut Wustmann

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.30 Session 3 (Chair: Mathias Soeken)
Finding the redundant gates in reversible circuits
Matthias Pfuhl, Jörg Ritter and Paul Molitor

Multi-Objective Synthesis of Quantum Circuits Using Genetic Programming
Moein Sarvaghad-Moghaddam, Philipp Niemann and Rolf Drechsler

Quantum Circuit Optimization by Changing the Gate Order for 2D Nearest Neighbor Architectures Wakaki Hattori and Shigeru Yamashita

QMDD-based One-pass-design of Reversible Logic: Exploring the Available Degree of Freedom Alwin Zulehner and Robert Wille

19.00-22.30 Social Event at the National Space Centre, Leicester.
This includes the talk Discrete Space-Time-State Physics by Edward F. Fredkin (Distinguished Career Professor, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA).
   
Friday September 14th, 2018
10.00-11.00 Invited Talk 4: Nicolas Ollinger
(Chair: Jarkko Kari)
  On Aperiodic Reversible Turing Machines
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11.30-12.30 Session 4 (Chair: Ulrik Pagh Schultz)
Garbage-Free Reversible Multiplication and Division Torben Ægidius Mogensen

Data Structures and Dynamic Memory Management in Reversible Languages Martin Holm Cservenka, Robert Glück, Tue Haulund and Torben Ægidius Mogensen

12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Session 5 (Chair: Claudio Antares Mezzina)
Checkpoint/rollback vs causally-consistent reversibility Martin Vassor and Jean-Bernard Stefani

CoreFun: A Typed Functional Reversible Core Language Petur Højgaard Jacobsen, Robin Kaarsgaard and Michael Kirkedal Thomsen

Reversible Object-Oriented Programming with Region-based Memory Management Ulrik Schultz

15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-17.00 Session 6 (Chair: Emilio Tuosto)
Encryption and Reversible Computations Dominik Taborsky, Ken Friis Larsen and Michael Kirkedal Thomsen

A Library of Reversible Circuit Transformations Christian Hutslar, Jacques Carette and Amr Sabry

Reversibility in space, time, and computation: the case of underwater acoustic communications Harun Siljak

17.00 Close









info@reversible-computation.org